Morph 4K: Difference between revisions

Introduced the following sections: On-Screen Display (OSD) Main Menu and Submenus / WiFi Setup Wizard
Revised Presets section
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 148: Line 148:
Port B contains Component w/ 3.5mm audio that includes:
Port B contains Component w/ 3.5mm audio that includes:


* Formats RGsB, RGB, YPbPr, Composite Video, S-Video
* Formats RGBS, RGsB, RGB, YPbPr, Composite Video, S-Video
* Green support CVBS (shared with S-Video Port)
* Green support CVBS (shared with S-Video Port)
* Green/Red Pins support S-Video (shared with S-Video Port)
* Green/Red Pins support S-Video (shared with S-Video Port)
Line 160: Line 160:


* ​Formats RGBHV, RGBs, RGsB, YPbPr, Composite Video, S-Video
* ​Formats RGBHV, RGBs, RGsB, YPbPr, Composite Video, S-Video
* Green/HSync Pin support CVBS
* Green/HSYNC Pin support CVBS
* Green/Red Pins support S-Video
* Green/Red Pins support S-Video
* Sync types accepted: TTL Csync, Attenuated Csync, Composite Video Sync, Luma, TTL
* Sync types accepted: TTL Csync, Attenuated Csync, Composite Video Sync, Luma, TTL
Line 168: Line 168:
Port B contains Component w/ 3.5mm audio that includes:
Port B contains Component w/ 3.5mm audio that includes:
* Formats RGsB, RGB, YPbPr, Composite Video, S-Video
* Formats RGBS, RGsB, RGB, YPbPr, Composite Video, S-Video
* Green supports CVBS (shared with S-Video Port)
* Green supports CVBS (shared with S-Video Port)
* Green/Red support S-Video (shared with S-Video Port)
* Green/Red support S-Video (shared with S-Video Port)
Line 178: Line 178:


* Formats RGBHV, RGBs, RGsB, YPbPr, Composite Video, S-Video
* Formats RGBHV, RGBs, RGsB, YPbPr, Composite Video, S-Video
* Green/HSync Pin support CVBS
* Green/HSYNC Pin support CVBS
* Green/Red Pins support S-Video
* Green/Red Pins support S-Video
* Sync types accepted: TTL Csync, Attenuated Csync, Composite Video Sync, Luma, TTL
* Sync types accepted: TTL Csync, Attenuated Csync, Composite Video Sync, Luma, TTL
Line 339: Line 339:
=== Presets ===
=== Presets ===


The Presets menu is found at the top of the main menu.  Presets act as profiles for Morph 4K.  This menu can be used to create profiles, manually load profiles, automatically load profiles, and stay up-to-date with a network archive of community made profiles.
The Presets menu is found at the top of the main menu.  Presets act as the identity profile to apply Morph 4K settings based upon input sources and other conditions.  This menu can be used to create profile presets, manually load profile presets, automatically load profile presets, and keep the [[Morph_4K#MicroSD_Port|microSD]] card up-to-date with the preset archive.


By default, you can add mask and color profiles in the <code>.ini</code> or <code>.txt</code> file extension to Morph from your PC by manually placing them on the [[Morph_4K#MicroSD_Port|microSD]] card in the '''presets''' subfolder visible in the file explorer or [[Morph_4K#SD_Card_.2F_Presets|through the SD Card / Presets manager in the WebUI]] by placing them in the ''/sdcard/presets'' directory.
By default, you can add mask presets and color correction profile presets in the <code>.ini</code> or <code>.txt</code> file extension to Morph from your PC by manually placing them on the microSD card in the '''presets''' subfolder visible in the file explorer or through the [[Morph_4K#SD_Card_.2F_Presets|SD Card / Presets manager in the WebUI]] by placing them in the ''/sdcard/presets'' directory.


You can also download the latest preset archive of community made profiles directly to Morph with a WiFi connection.  This archive will automatically store on the [[Morph_4K#MicroSD_Port|microSD card]].
From the Preset menu, you have the option to download the latest [https://github.com/pixel-fx/morph4k-presets preset archive] of community profile presets, [[Morph_4K#Retro_FX|mask presets]], and [[Morph_4K#Color_Correction|color correction profile presets]] directly to Morph with a WiFi connection via '''Install/update from presets archive'''.  This archive will automatically store on the [[Morph_4K#MicroSD_Port|microSD card]] and will only overwrite profile presets with matching names and folder paths.


[https://docs.pixelfx.co/Morph4K-Preset-Autoload-cascaded.html Presets can also automatically load based on detection of CEC, Game ID, Mode, and SPD.]*  All of these appear under the ''/sdcard/presets/Auto'' folder in the following structure:
Since many consoles with analog outputs have multiple resolutions and switch between interlaced and progressive scan (e.g. 240p/480i), Morph's profile presets decimate and shift the horizontal and vertical lines from the analog signal before Morph upscales it for the display.  Whereas for consoles with built-in HDMI, they can send a uniform digital signal to Morph with little to no adjustments.  In special circumstances, consoles with built-in HDMI may require a profile preset to assist with downscaling their digital signal before Morph upscales it (e.g. Analogue Pocket in Integer mode or Nintendo Classics on NSO).  However, there are no profile presets in the archive that apply to Retro GEM (or xDigital) since the device is already equipped to send a raw digital signal via direct modes (DV1-Direct / DV1-Passthru / FX-Direct).  Direct video is also available on MiSTer FPGA via HDMI (direct_video=1) and it's advised to apply this mode when connecting a MiSTer to Morph.  In the event MiSTer in DV1 has issues with HDMI switches into Morph, then consider the MiSTer 1080p prescale profile presets as a backup option.
 
Also, profile presets are capable of [https://docs.pixelfx.co/Morph4K-Preset-Autoload-cascaded.html automatically loading] based on detection of CEC, Game ID, Mode, and SPD.*  All of these appear under the ''/sdcard/presets/Auto'' folder in the following structure:


* '''/By_CEC*''' - For consoles or devices that communicate over CEC protocol (''such as Nintendo Switch's Match TV Power State option'')
* '''/By_CEC*''' - For consoles or devices that communicate over CEC protocol (''such as Nintendo Switch's Match TV Power State option'')
Line 401: Line 403:


* '''Composite Video over GREEN''' ''(CVBS green)''
* '''Composite Video over GREEN''' ''(CVBS green)''
* '''Composite Video over HSYNC''' ''(CVBS hsync)''
* '''Composite Video over HSYNC''' ''(CVBS hysnc)''
* '''S-Video'''
* '''S-Video'''
* '''Component (YPbPr)''' ''(YCbCr)''
* '''Component (YPbPr)''' ''(YCbCr)''
* '''RGB-HV (separate sync)''' ''(RGBHV)''
* '''RGB(HV/S) (TTL sync levels)''' ''(RGB TTL)''
* '''RGB-S (composite sync)''' ''(RGBS)''
* '''RGB(S) (75 ohm sync levels)''' ''(RGB 75)''
* '''RGsB (sync on green)''' ''(RGsB)''
* '''RGsB (sync on green)''' ''(RGsB)''


Line 424: Line 426:
|-
|-
|'''422 Interp.'''
|'''422 Interp.'''
|For HDMI sources with 4:2:2 chroma subsampling, turn this option on.  Otherwise, leave it off.
|For HDMI sources with 4:2:2 chroma subsampling, turn this option '''on'''.  Otherwise, leave it '''off'''.
|-
|-
|'''Metadata adjust''' <br> '''- DE left + right''' <br> ''' - DE top + bottom''' <br> ''' - Horiz. Prescale''' <br> ''' - Vert. Prescale'''
|'''Metadata adjust''' <br> '''- DE left + right''' <br> ''' - DE top + bottom''' <br> ''' - Horiz. Prescale''' <br> ''' - Vert. Prescale'''
Line 430: Line 432:
|-
|-
|'''DV1/FXD'''
|'''DV1/FXD'''
|For detecting DV1 or FXD input from HDMI sources that support it, turn this option on.  If neither DV1 or FXD will be used on the HDMI input source, then turn it off.
|For detecting DV1 or FXD input from HDMI sources that support it, turn this option '''on'''.  If neither DV1 or FXD will be used on the HDMI input source, then turn it '''off'''.
|-
|-
|'''EDID'''
|'''EDID'''
Line 438: Line 440:


'''Port A or B Input Settings - Main'''
'''Port A or B Input Settings - Main'''
[[File:Morph_Port_B_Input_Settings_Main_Menu.png|thumb|300px|right|Example of the Port B Input Settings menu with values that are default (grey), new (yellow), saved (white)]]
[[File:Morph_Port_A_Input_Settings_Main_Menu.png|thumb|300px|right|Example of the Port A Input Settings menu with values that are default (grey), new (yellow), saved (white)]]


'''Note:''' ''All values appear grey by default.  When you change a value, it will appear yellow before clicking OK to save.  Once a value is changed and saved, it will appear white.''
'''Note:''' ''All values appear grey by default.  When you change a value, it will appear yellow before clicking OK to save.  Once a value is changed and saved, it will appear white.''
Line 466: Line 468:
|}
|}


'''Port A or B Input Settings - Color Submenu''' ''(for YCbCr, RGBHV, RGBS, RGsB input types)''
'''Port A or B Input Settings - Color Submenu''' ''(applies to YCbCr / RGB TTL / RGB 75 / RGsB)''
 
[[File:Morph_Port_A_Input_Settings_Color_Submenu.png|thumb|300px|right|Example of the Port A Color Submenu with Gain and ALC V-Filt-Coeff values that are saved (white) with the rest set to default (grey)]]
'''Note:''' ''All values appear grey by default.  When you change a value, it will appear yellow before clicking OK to save.  Once a value is changed and saved, it will appear white.''
'''Note:''' ''All values appear grey by default.  When you change a value, it will appear yellow before clicking OK to save.  Once a value is changed and saved, it will appear white.''


Line 481: Line 483:
|-
|-
|'''ALC V-Filt-Coeff'''
|'''ALC V-Filt-Coeff'''
|For adjusting the adaptive loop coefficient (ALC) vertical filter when encountering uneven brightness for certain analog sources.  By default, this is set to 1/512, yet can be adjusted to: '''1''', '''1/2''', '''1/4''', '''1/8''', '''1/16''', '''1/32''', '''1/64''', '''1/128''', '''1/256''', or '''1/1024'''.
|For adjusting the adaptive loop coefficient (ALC) vertical filter when encountering uneven brightness for certain analog sources.  By default, this is set to '''1/512''', yet can be adjusted to: '''1''', '''1/2''', '''1/4''', '''1/8''', '''1/16''', '''1/32''', '''1/64''', '''1/128''', '''1/256''', or '''1/1024'''.
|-
|-
|'''SOG LPF''' <br> '''- Threshold'''
|'''SOG LPF''' <br> '''- Threshold'''
Line 488: Line 490:
|'''SS Threshold'''
|'''SS Threshold'''
|For adjusting the sync slicer (SS) threshold to separate csync from SOG.  By default, the SS threshold is set to 68.  The value can be incremented by 1 using the left or right navigation or by 10 (coarse) using the '''<span style="color:#FFDB58">yellow</span>''' or '''<span style="color:blue">blue</span>''' shortcut buttons on the remote.
|For adjusting the sync slicer (SS) threshold to separate csync from SOG.  By default, the SS threshold is set to 68.  The value can be incremented by 1 using the left or right navigation or by 10 (coarse) using the '''<span style="color:#FFDB58">yellow</span>''' or '''<span style="color:blue">blue</span>''' shortcut buttons on the remote.
|-
|'''HPLL''' <br>  '''- Pre-Coast''' <br> '''- Post-Coast'''
|For adjusting the horizontal phase-locked loop (PLL) in special circumstances when the incoming HSYNC signal is missing or disrupted.  This is done with a coasting technique in which the PLL disregards the missing/disrupted HSYNC during the VSYNC pulse interval and instead generates anchored HSYNC pulses as a stopgap approach.  Pre-Coast is the period before a VSYNC pulse starts and Post-Coast is the period after the VSYNC pulse ends.  By default, Pre-Coast is set to '''1''' and Post-Coast is set to '''0'''.  Both values can be set as high as '''255'''.  The value can be incremented by 1 using the left or right navigation or by 10 (coarse) using the '''<span style="color:#FFDB58">yellow</span>''' or '''<span style="color:blue">blue</span>''' shortcut buttons on the remote.
|-
|'''Line Length Tol.'''
|For adjusting the line length tolerance's margin sensitivity in order to maintain HSYNC input stability.  By default, Line Length Tol. is set to '''6''', yet can be set as high as '''127'''.  The value can be incremented by 1 using the left or right navigation or by 10 (coarse) using the '''<span style="color:#FFDB58">yellow</span>''' or '''<span style="color:blue">blue</span>''' shortcut buttons on the remote.
|-
|-
|'''Clamp adjust'''
|'''Clamp adjust'''
Line 525: Line 533:
|-
|-
|'''Horiz. Interpolation'''
|'''Horiz. Interpolation'''
|For adjusting the sharpness of the horizontal scale.  Leaving this set to off applies a nearest neighbor interpolation.  Additional options available that are forms of bilinear: '''softer''', '''soft''', '''sharp''', '''sharper''', or '''sharper (alt)'''.
|For adjusting the sharpness of the horizontal scale.  Leaving this set to '''off''' applies a nearest neighbor interpolation.  Additional options available that are forms of bilinear: '''softer''', '''soft''', '''sharp''', '''sharper''', or '''sharper (alt)'''.
|-
|-
|'''Vert. Interpolation'''
|'''Vert. Interpolation'''
|For adjusting the sharpness of the vertical scale.  Leaving this set to off applies a nearest neighbor interpolation.  Additional options available that are forms of bilinear: '''softer''', '''soft''', '''sharp''', '''sharper''', or '''sharper (alt)'''.
|For adjusting the sharpness of the vertical scale.  Leaving this set to '''off''' applies a nearest neighbor interpolation.  Additional options available that are forms of bilinear: '''softer''', '''soft''', '''sharp''', '''sharper''', or '''sharper (alt)'''.
|-
|-
|'''Horiz. Prescale'''
|'''Horiz. Prescale'''
|For reducing the horizontal prescale factor starting from /1 all the way to /32. Can be used to correct bad scaling applied by the connected system. Known as "Input Decimation" on some other scalers.  By default, this is set to '''Auto'''.
|For reducing the horizontal prescale factor starting from '''/1''' all the way to '''/32'''. Can be used to correct bad scaling applied by the connected system. Known as "Input Decimation" on some other scalers.  By default, this is set to '''Auto'''.
|-
|-
|'''Vert. Prescale'''
|'''Vert. Prescale'''
|For reducing the vertical prescale factor starting from /1 all the way to /32. This is typically used with pre-scaled content or pixel art video games to create a more accurate scanline presentation.  By default, this is set to '''Auto'''.
|For reducing the vertical prescale factor starting from '''/1''' all the way to '''/32'''. This is typically used with pre-scaled content or pixel art video games to create a more accurate scanline presentation.  By default, this is set to '''Auto'''.
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 610: Line 618:


==== Retro FX ====
==== Retro FX ====
 
[[File:Morph_Retro_FX_Menu.png|thumb|300px|right|Example of running (re)scan presets to detect all 611 masks newly added to the microSD from the [[Morph_4K#Presets|preset archive]] and allow them to be selectable]]
The Retro FX menu is where you apply scanlines and masks. Since Retro gaming consoles were designed around cathode ray tube (CRT) displays, Retro gaming video content looks more authentic (and therefore subjectively better) when presented with simulated picture effects that mimic the characteristics of these displays.
The Retro FX menu is where you apply scanlines and masks. Since Retro gaming consoles were designed around cathode ray tube (CRT) displays, Retro gaming video content looks more authentic (and therefore subjectively better) when presented with simulated picture effects that mimic the characteristics of these displays.


Line 644: Line 652:
|-
|-
|'''Color Profile'''
|'''Color Profile'''
|Use this to load a saved color correction profile from the microSD card.  Click right on the remote and select it under ''/sdcard/presets/Color Correction (CSC)''.  Then click OK to apply.
|Use this to load a saved color correction profile preset from the microSD card, either from the [[Morph_4K#Presets|preset archive]] or manually generated thru the [[Morph_4K#Web Interface|WebUI]].  Click right on the remote and select it under ''/sdcard/presets/Color Correction (CSC)''.  Then click OK to apply.
|-
|-
|'''Input Gamma''' <br> '''- Transfer Function''' <br> '''&nbsp;&nbsp; - Factor''' <br> ''' - Gain''' <br> ''' - Lift''' <br> '''- Bit Crush'''
|'''Input Gamma''' <br> '''- Transfer Function''' <br> '''&nbsp;&nbsp; - Factor''' <br> ''' - Gain''' <br> ''' - Lift''' <br> '''- Bit Crush'''
Line 725: Line 733:
|-
|-
|'''RX 422 Interp.'''
|'''RX 422 Interp.'''
|For HDMI sources with 4:2:2 chroma subsampling, turn this option on. Otherwise, leave it off.
|For HDMI sources with 4:2:2 chroma subsampling, turn this option '''on'''. Otherwise, leave it '''off'''.
|-
|-
|'''RX EDID'''
|'''RX EDID'''